Expert committees

The Expert Committee of each form of support activity plays a central role in the application processing procedure. The Committees are responsible for processing the applications filed and making decision proposals to be confirmed by the Board of Trustees.

The Committees are composed of members who represent various genres of music and are viewed to possess specific expertise and experience of matters concerning this particular field.

Expert Committees 2017-2018

Phonogram production/popular

Chairperson: Kari Hakanen

Members:

• Martti Heikkinen
• Jukka Immonen
• Tapio Korjus
• Sami Kuoppamäki
• Jiri Kuronen
• Jonnaemilia Kärkkäinen
• Riku Mattila
• Jonna Tervomaa

Deputies:

• Asko Kallonen
• Riku Pääkkönen
• Milla Viljamaa

Phonogram production/classical

Chairperson: Olli Virtaperko

Members:

• Ritva Kaukola
• Lauri Kilpiö
• Lauri Toivio
• Heikki Valsta
• Markku Veijonsuo

Deputies:

• Jarkko Hartikainen
• Eriikka Maalismaa

Marketing and export activities

Chairperson: Tommi Tuomainen

Members:

• Tom Pannula
• Lauri Porra
• Riku Pääkkönen
• Henna Salmela
• Tiina Vihtkari 

Kie von Hertzen

Deputies:

• Samuli Laiho
• Jyrki Linnankivi

Live music activities

Chairperson: Patrik Stenström

Members:

• Joose Berglund
• Markus Fagerudd
• Ile Kallio
• Pekka Lehti
• Tommi Lindell
• Marko Salo
• Katariina Uusitupa
• Juho Viljanen

Deputies:

• Jussi Chydenius
• Kimmo Hakola
• Niko Kangas

Artist grants

Chairperson: Raila Kulokari

Members:

• Jukka Eskola
• Tom Frisk
• Pauliina Lerche
• Juhani Merimaa
• Juhani Nuorvala
• Saara Törmä

Deputies:

• Jussi Jaakonaho
• Pave Maijanen
• Jennah Vainio (deputy of J. Nuorvala)

Audiovisual production

Chairperson: Finn Andersson

Members:

• Eeva Koivusalo
• Samuli Kosminen
• Tommi Kyyrä
• Tommi Kärkkäinen
• Inka Laitinen
• Antti Lehtinen

Deputies:

• Tiina Laitinen

Choir travel

Chairperson: Reijo Kekkonen

Members:

• Saara Aittakumpu
• Jussi Chydenius
• Virpi Eroma
• Anna Huuskonen
• Kari Turunen

 Matthew Wittal

Deputies:

• Marjukka Riihimäki

Release support committee

Chairperson: Pekka Sipilä

Members:

Sebastian Fagerlund

Yrjö Hjelt

Marja Kortelainen

Educational activities

Chairperson: Kimmo Hakola

Members:

Vellu Halkosalmi

Minna Leinonen


Johanna Viksten

powered by eMedia